About Thailand Visa

A foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General. However, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa if they meet visa exemption requirements as follows:

(1) they are nationals of countries which are exempted from visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism purposes. Such nationals will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days. For more information, please see Tourist Visa Exemption;
(2) they are nationals of countries which hold bilateral agreements with Thailand on the exemption of visa requirements. For more information, please see List of Countries which have Concluded Agreements with Thailand on the Exemption of Visa Requirements .

2. Nationals of certain countries may apply for visa upon arrival in Thailand. Travellers with this type of visa are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 15 days. For more information, please see Visa on Arrival.

3. Travellers travellling from/through countries which have been declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas must acquire an International Health Certificate verifying the receiving of a Yellow Fever vaccination. For more information, please see List of Countries which are Declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas.

4. Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Royal Thai Embassy or the Royal Thai Consulate-General in the applicantโ€™s country of residence, or at the Royal Thai Embassy which has jurisdiction over his or her country of residence. Travellers are advised to enquire about authorised office for visa issuance at any Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General before departure. Contact details and locations of Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-General are available at www.mfa.go.th/web/10.php.

5. To apply for a visa, a foreigner must possess a valid passport or travel document that is recognised by the Royal Thai Government and comply with the conditions set forth in the Immigration Act of Thailand B.E.2522 (1979) and its relevant regulations. In addition, the visa applicant must be outside of Thailand at the time of application. The applicant will be issued with a type of visa in accordance to his or her purpose of visit. For more information on types of visas and general requirements for each type of visa, please see Types of Visa and Issuance of Visa.

6. In general, applicants are required to apply for a visa in person. However, Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-General in some countries and in some cases may also accept applications sent through representatives, authorised travel agencies or by post. Please enquire at the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General where you intend to submit your application of acceptable ways of application.

7. Please note that the period of visa validity is different from the period of stay. Visa validity is the period during which a visa can be used to enter Thailand. In general, the validity of a visa is 3 months, but in some cases, visas may be issued to be valid for 6 months, 1 year or 3 years. The validity of a visa is granted with discretion by the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General and is displayed on the visa sticker.

8. On the other hand, the period of stay is granted by an immigration officer upon arrival at the port of entry and in accordance with the type of visa. For example, the period of stay for a transit visa is not exceeding 30 days, for a tourist visa is not exceeding 60 days and for a non-immigrant visa is not exceeding 90 days from the arrival date. The period of stay granted by the immigration officer is displayed on the arrival stamp. Travellers who wish to stay longer than such period may apply for extension of stay at offices of the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok, located at Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Tel 02-2873101-10 or at an Immigration office located in the provinces. For information on application for extension of stay, see the Immigration Bureau website at www.immigration.go.th

Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-General may issue the following 6 types of visas

1) Transit Visa
2) Tourist Visa
3) Non-Immigrant Visa
4) Diplomatic Visa
5) Official Visa
6) Courtesy Visa

Place queries for Thai visa
Information based from Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand.

Thailandhotelforums.com         

Webboard
General Discussion , Experience and Feedback , Recommend interesting place , Hotel worker talkative , Feedback , General talk , Admin คุยกัน , Relevant Link Exchange , Joomla Support , Classifieds Promote Website , Hotels Review , พูดคุยทั่วไป , Hotel and Travel Talk , Website Promote Classifieds , Feedback Lifestyle and Joomla Support , Thai Forums , AEC - General Discussion , AEC - Asean Economic Community , Destinations in Thailand , ที่เที่ยวกระบี่ , กรุงเทพมหานคร , กาญจนบุรี , กาฬสินธุ์ , กำแพงเพชร , ขอนแก่น , จันทบุรี , ฉะเชิงเทรา , ชลบุรี , ชัยนาท , ชัยภูมิ , ชุมพร , เชียงราย , เชียงใหม่ , ตรัง , ตราด , ที่เที่ยวตาก , นครนายก , นครปฐม , นครพนม , นครราชสีมา , นครศรีธรรมราช , นครสวรรค์ , นนทบุรี , นราธิวาส , น่าน , บึงกาฬ , ที่เที่ยวสุรินทร์ , ที่เที่ยวสุราษฎร์ธานี , ที่เที่ยวสุพรรณบุรี , ที่เที่ยวสิงห์บุรี , ที่เที่ยวสระแก้ว , ที่เที่ยวสมุทรสาคร , ที่เที่ยวสมุทรสงคราม , ที่เที่ยวสมุทรปราการ , ที่เที่ยวสตูล , ที่เที่ยวสงขลา , ที่เที่ยวสกลนคร , ที่เที่ยวบุรีรัมย์ , ที่เที่ยวศรีสะเกษ , ที่เที่ยวปทุมธานี , ที่เที่ยวประจวบคีรีขันธ์ , ที่เที่ยวปัตตานี , ที่เที่ยวปราจีนบุรี , ที่เที่ยวพะเยา , ที่เที่ยวพังงา , ที่เที่ยวเลย เชียงคาน , ที่เที่ยวภูเก็ต , ที่เที่ยวแพร่ , ที่เที่ยวพัทลุง , ที่เที่ยวพิจิตร , ที่เที่ยวพิษณุโลก , ที่เที่ยวเพชรบุรี , ที่เที่ยวหนองคาย , ที่เที่ยวหนองบัวลำภู , ที่เที่ยวพระนครศรีอยุธยา , ที่เที่ยวอ่างทอง , ที่เที่ยวอำนาจเจริญ , ที่เที่ยวอุดรธานี , ที่เที่ยวอุตรดิตถ์ , ที่เที่ยวอุทัยธานี , ที่เที่ยวอุบลราชธานี , ที่เที่ยวระนอง , ที่เที่ยวระยอง , ที่เที่ยวยะลา , ที่เที่ยวมหาสารคาม , Airports
Subject
Post Reply
Open
Recent
Where is hot job best welfare for Hotel worker ?
By admin Mon 26 Nov 2007 12:39 pm Board Hotel worker talkative
6
5481
Sat 14 Apr 2012 3:48 pm By Francis0729
Full moon party schedule Koh Phangan Thailand
By babyblue Sat 24 Nov 2007 5:39 pm Board Recommend interesting place
8
5793
Thu 27 Jun 2013 5:46 am By Nestip
lสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาล The Government Lottery Office
By akk Sat 24 Nov 2007 8:37 am Board General Discussion
3
24580
Mon 15 Jul 2013 4:53 pm By Polowepo
beautiful girl mp3
By admin Thu 22 Nov 2007 12:58 pm Board General Discussion
0
2782
Thu 22 Nov 2007 12:58 pm By admin
Recommend for this winter season in Thailand
By admin Mon 19 Nov 2007 12:23 pm Board Recommend interesting place
27
16476
Tue 25 May 2010 2:49 am By KathleenO
Time prime for Loi Kratong Festival
By mrdeen999 Tue 13 Nov 2007 3:23 pm Board Experience and Feedback
10
7659
Wed 07 Nov 2012 4:59 pm By sophie
Can you supply me girlfriend.mp3
By babyblue Sun 11 Nov 2007 4:50 am Board General Discussion
1
3020
Sun 11 Nov 2007 4:56 am By admin
Rawai Muay Thai camp clip video supply
By mrdeen999 Wed 07 Nov 2007 3:12 pm Board General Discussion
1
3155
Wed 21 Nov 2007 1:02 pm By Algy_Hum
เกมส์ทําขนม
By and1 Sun 28 Oct 2007 10:20 am Board General Discussion
6
24273
Tue 03 Aug 2010 4:00 pm By dekhome2010
siamoceanworld
By and1 Sat 27 Oct 2007 10:30 am Board General Discussion
1
2764
Fri 25 Jan 2008 2:40 am By admin