A+ A A-

Process to get Thai Visa

Process to get Thai Visa

Example of submission process Thai visa from the Royal Thai Consulate-General in USA.
For more details please visit http://www.thaiembdc.org/consular/visa/visa.htm

The following must be submitted:

1. Current Passport or Travel Document with validity not less than 6 months.
2. One completed and signed application form.
3. Two passport-size photographs (2"x2") (Photostat or Photocopy do not accepted). Photographs must have a light color background with a full- face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses. Photos must be taken within 6 months.
4. If submitting application in person, processing fees are payable only in cash or money order. If application is submitted by mail, please pay by money order only.

5. When submitting application by mail, a self-addressed envelope size 6"x9" or large enough to fit all passports with sufficient postage stamps is required.

PROCESSING TIME :

* Applications are usually processed within 2 days if submitted in person.
* Applying by mail will take approximately 10 business days plus mailing time.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2 types of Thai visa for traveler to get

Transit Visa Tourist Visa Document require FeePeriod of Stay **Nationals of the United States of America and 40 other countries are eligible

to travel to Thailand, for tourism purpose, with the exemption of visa and
are permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days.
Therefore, you do not need a visa.

However, please make sure that you are in possession of a passport valid for
at least 6 months, a round-trip air ticket, and adequate finances equivalent to
at least 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family. Otherwise, you may be
inconvenienced upon entry into the country.

Furthermore, foreigners who enter the Kingdom under this Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme may re-enter and stay in Thailand for a cumulative duration of stay of
not exceeding 90 days within any 6-month period from the date of first entry.

The list of the 41 countries could be found at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
of Thailandโ€™s website (www.mfa.go.th).

To get Transit Visa

1. REQUIREMENT
This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes :
- to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country (category "TS")
- to participate in sports activities (sportsmen, sportswomen, etc.)(category "S") ***
*** Those who are scheduled to stay in the Kingdom longer than one month , Non-Immigrant Visa category โ€œOโ€ can be issued to them
- the person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in the Kingdom (category "C")

Continue->



2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
- Visa application form completely filled out
- Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
- Evidence of travel from Thailand (confirmed air ticket paid in full)
- Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
- Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document
- Letter of invitation stating the application's participation in sports activities in the Kingdom
- Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

3. VISA FEE

800 Baht per entry
(Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)


4. VALIDITY OF A VISA
The validity of a visa is three months.

5. PERIOD OF STAY
Travellers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 30 days.

6. EXTENSION OF STAY
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel 02 287-3101-10 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

7. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Thereford, travellers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.
Information on location and contact number of Thai Embassies an Consulates-General is available at /web/10.php


To get Tourist Visa

1. REQUIREMENT
This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes .

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
- Visa application form completely filled out
- Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
- Evidence of travel from Thailand (air ticket paid in full)
- Evidence of adequate finance (10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family)
- Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

3. VISA FEE
1,000 Baht per entry
(Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)

4. VALIDITY OF A VISA
The validity of a visa is 3 months or 6 months.

5. PERIOD OF STAY
Upon arrival, travellers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days or 60 days.
Nationals of countries which are on Thailandโ€™s Tourist Visa Exemption list or have bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Thailand will be permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 60 days. Nationals from other countries who hold a tourist visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days.


6. EXTENSION OF STAY
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel 02 287-3101-10 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer..

7. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefor, travellers are adivised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.
Information on lacation and contact number of all Thai Embassies and Consulates-General is available at /web/10.php

Place queries for Thai visa

Information based from Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand.

Thailand Hotel Ads