Error
  • The template for this display is not available. Please contact a Site administrator.

Process to get Thai visa and Period of stay

Process to get Thai Visa

Process to get Thai Visa

Example of submission process Thai visa from the Royal Thai Consulate-General in USA.
For more details please visit http://www.thaiembdc.org/consular/visa/visa.htm

The following must be submitted:

1. Current Passport or Travel Document with validity not less than 6 months.
2. One completed and signed application form.
3. Two passport-size photographs (2"x2") (Photostat or Photocopy do not accepted). Photographs must have a light color background with a full- face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses. Photos must be taken within 6 months.
4. If submitting application in person, processing fees are payable only in cash or money order. If application is submitted by mail, please pay by money order only.

5. When submitting application by mail, a self-addressed envelope size 6"x9" or large enough to fit all passports with sufficient postage stamps is required.

PROCESSING TIME :

* Applications are usually processed within 2 days if submitted in person.
* Applying by mail will take approximately 10 business days plus mailing time.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2 types of Thai visa for traveler to get

Transit Visa Tourist Visa Document require FeePeriod of Stay **Nationals of the United States of America and 40 other countries are eligible

to travel to Thailand, for tourism purpose, with the exemption of visa and
are permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days.
Therefore, you do not need a visa.

However, please make sure that you are in possession of a passport valid for
at least 6 months, a round-trip air ticket, and adequate finances equivalent to
at least 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family. Otherwise, you may be
inconvenienced upon entry into the country.

Furthermore, foreigners who enter the Kingdom under this Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme may re-enter and stay in Thailand for a cumulative duration of stay of
not exceeding 90 days within any 6-month period from the date of first entry.

The list of the 41 countries could be found at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
of Thailandโ€™s website (www.mfa.go.th).

To get Transit Visa

1. REQUIREMENT
This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes :
- to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country (category "TS")
- to participate in sports activities (sportsmen, sportswomen, etc.)(category "S") ***
*** Those who are scheduled to stay in the Kingdom longer than one month , Non-Immigrant Visa category โ€œOโ€ can be issued to them
- the person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in the Kingdom (category "C")

Continue->