Visas to thailand

Visas to thailand Thai Visa we advise you how to get visa to Thailand About Thai visa Visa application process The important point to get visa approval.

Trick for visa to Thailand

Trick for visa to Thailand


VISA CHANGES For people entering Thailand by land
Thailand has changed the rules for people entering the country via land borders. If you are planning a trip to Southeast Asia, or are on the road now, then read this and prepare to either alter your plans or get better acquainted with your local Thai consulate.

So what's the deal?
While the official English translation of the order has yet to be published (and is unlikely to appear before next week due to today's holiday for the King's birthday), a combination of an unofficial translation and reports from various borders suggest the speculation is accurate. The headline change is that anyone crossing into Thailand by land, who doesn't already have a visa from a Thai embassy or consulate, will be ALLOWED TO STAY ONLY 15 DAYS, not the previous 30.

This does not apply to people flying into Thailand, who can still get 'stamped in' - or in official parlance enter under the 'tourist visa exemption scheme' - for 30 days (or 90 days if you're from Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Peru or S Korea). Or to anyone who already holds a current Thai visa.

Just in case you still don't get it: if you fly in, you get 30 days without a visa, if you come overland, you get 15.

Note that the list of nationalities eligible for this visa exemption scheme has not changed - see this table from the Thai ministry of foreign affairs to see if you're eligible.

For those in the region for a while, it's been suggested (but not confirmed yet) that the much-talked-about 90-days in six months rule might now have been dropped. If so, then it seems there will be no limit to the amount of time you can spend in Thailand without a proper visa, so long as you leave every 15 days. I emphasise, though, this has not been confirmed, so don't go putting a deposit on a beach house.

Why the change?
The Immigration Bureau hasn't made any official announcement about why, but it seems to be yet another effort to crack down on people living and working in Thailand without a non-resident visa (ie, the legal right to live and work in Thailand). Thais sometimes refer to these farangs as 'undesirable elements' and point to Pattaya and Patong beach.

I'm not going to get into a debate about the merits of this decision - readers with a taste for tedium can find long, looooong threads on this elsewhere. Though I will say that, at first glance, the logic is a little difficult to appreciate and the timing unfortunate. It's not, however, some conspiracy to help struggling airlines or enrich corrupt border police, as the order was signed prior to the whole airports debacle kicking off.

Whatever the reasons, the changes are likely to be around for a few months, at least, so you'll have to plan around them. If it makes you feel better, Thailand's visa situation is still better than many other parts of the world, where you need a visa before entering each new country, each time you enter. Talk about tedious...

What are your options?
If you're only going to be in Thailand less than two weeks, this won't affect you. If you're flying in and are going to be here less than a month, it won't affect you either.

The people it will affect are those on slow trips through Thailand, and those overlanding around southeast Asia.

If you're overlanding, it's time you found the address of your nearest Thai diplomatic mission (or find an agency that can deal with it). What you need is a tourist visa, which usually take two days to process. Costs vary depending on where you are, but it's usually about 1000 baht or equivalent. For web links to Thai missions around the world, see here .

*A Tourist Visa is valid for 30 or 60 days, depending on nationality. Most western countries get 60 days.* Tourist visas can be extended by 30 days for 1900 baht, to a maximum of 90 days. For the requirements, including a list of nationalities that get 60 days, see this link . Note that it HAS NOT BEEN UPDATED, so the visa exemption still says 30 days, WHICH IS WRONG.

Some missions issue multiple entry tourist visas. If you're planning on entering Thailand more than twice, ask about the multiple entry option. It might cost a little more, but it will likely save you loads of time screwing about with Thai embassies.

Regional consulates
If you're on the road and decide you need a tourist visa before coming/returning to Thailand, the following cities have Thai embassies or consulates.

Laos: Vientiane and Savannakhet
Cambodia: Phnom Penh
Vietnam: Hanoi and HCMC
Myanmar: Yangon
Malaysia: KL, Penang, Kota Bharu
India: New Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Mumbai
Singapore
China: HK, Beijing, Shanghai, Kunming, Guangzhao, Chengdu

And knowing how SE Asia operates, I'd dare to suggest that as I type small travel agencies in Luang Prabang, Vang Vieng, Pakse, Don Det, Siem Reap, Lakeside Phnom Penh, Sihanoukville, Hue and Hoi An are writing up advertisements for THAI TOURIST VISA, charging the visa cost plus a few dollars. So you won't even need to go to the city's with consulates.

Information based from lonelyplanet.com for more correct and confirmation please contact
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand.

http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2630.php

Summary of Countries entitled

Summary of Countries entitled for

Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival

Ordinary Passport

Diplomatic/Official Passport

Nationals of the following countries may apply for

Visa on Arrival

Nationals of the following countries

may enter Thailand without a visa

Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa

Tourist Visa

Exemption Scheme

Bilateral Agreement

Bilateral Agreement

Period of stay

Period of stay

Period of stay

Period of stay

15 days

30 days

90 days

30 days

90 days

30 days

90 days

Bhutan

China

(including Taiwan)

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Estonia

Hungary

India

Kazakhstan

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Maldives

Mauritius

Oman

Poland

Russia

Saudi Arabia

Slovakia

Slovenia

Ukraine

Australia

Austria

Belgium

Bahrain

Brunei

Canada

Denmark

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hong Kong

Iceland

Indonesia

Ireland

Israel

Italy

Japan

Kuwait

Luxembourg

Malaysia

Monaco

The Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

Oman

The Philippines

Portugal

Qatar

Singapore

Spain

South Africa

Sweden

Switzerland

Turkey

UAE

UK

USA

Vietnam

Brazil

Korea (ROK)

Peru

Hong Kong

Laos

Macau

Mongolia

Russia

Vietnam

Argentina

Brazil

Chile

Korea (ROK)

Peru

Cambodia

China

Hong Kong

Laos

Macau

Mongolia

Myanmar

Oman

Vietnam

Argentina

Austria

Belgium

Bhutan

Brazil

Chile

Costa Rica

Croatia

Czech Republic

Germany

Hungary

India

Israel

Italy

Japan

Korea (ROK)

Luxembourg

Malaysia

Mexico

The Netherlands

Nepal

Panama

Peru

The Philippines

Poland

Romania

Russia

Singapore

Slovakia

South Africa

Switzerland

Liechtenstein

Tunisia

Turkey

Data based on Department of Consular Affairs, 14 January 2008


Place queries you have for Thai visa

Process to get Thai Visa

Process to get Thai Visa

Example of submission process Thai visa from the Royal Thai Consulate-General in USA.
For more details please visit http://www.thaiembdc.org/consular/visa/visa.htm

The following must be submitted:

1. Current Passport or Travel Document with validity not less than 6 months.
2. One completed and signed application form.
3. Two passport-size photographs (2"x2") (Photostat or Photocopy do not accepted). Photographs must have a light color background with a full- face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses. Photos must be taken within 6 months.
4. If submitting application in person, processing fees are payable only in cash or money order. If application is submitted by mail, please pay by money order only.

5. When submitting application by mail, a self-addressed envelope size 6"x9" or large enough to fit all passports with sufficient postage stamps is required.

PROCESSING TIME :

* Applications are usually processed within 2 days if submitted in person.
* Applying by mail will take approximately 10 business days plus mailing time.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2 types of Thai visa for traveler to get

Transit Visa Tourist Visa Document require FeePeriod of Stay **Nationals of the United States of America and 40 other countries are eligible

to travel to Thailand, for tourism purpose, with the exemption of visa and
are permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days.
Therefore, you do not need a visa.

However, please make sure that you are in possession of a passport valid for
at least 6 months, a round-trip air ticket, and adequate finances equivalent to
at least 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family. Otherwise, you may be
inconvenienced upon entry into the country.

Furthermore, foreigners who enter the Kingdom under this Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme may re-enter and stay in Thailand for a cumulative duration of stay of
not exceeding 90 days within any 6-month period from the date of first entry.

The list of the 41 countries could be found at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
of Thailandโ€™s website (www.mfa.go.th).

To get Transit Visa

1. REQUIREMENT
This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes :
- to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country (category "TS")
- to participate in sports activities (sportsmen, sportswomen, etc.)(category "S") ***
*** Those who are scheduled to stay in the Kingdom longer than one month , Non-Immigrant Visa category โ€œOโ€ can be issued to them
- the person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in the Kingdom (category "C")

Continue->



2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
- Visa application form completely filled out
- Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
- Evidence of travel from Thailand (confirmed air ticket paid in full)
- Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
- Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document
- Letter of invitation stating the application's participation in sports activities in the Kingdom
- Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

3. VISA FEE

800 Baht per entry
(Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)


4. VALIDITY OF A VISA
The validity of a visa is three months.

5. PERIOD OF STAY
Travellers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 30 days.

6. EXTENSION OF STAY
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel 02 287-3101-10 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

7. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Thereford, travellers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.
Information on location and contact number of Thai Embassies an Consulates-General is available at /web/10.php


To get Tourist Visa

1. REQUIREMENT
This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes .

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
- Visa application form completely filled out
- Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
- Evidence of travel from Thailand (air ticket paid in full)
- Evidence of adequate finance (10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family)
- Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

3. VISA FEE
1,000 Baht per entry
(Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)

4. VALIDITY OF A VISA
The validity of a visa is 3 months or 6 months.

5. PERIOD OF STAY
Upon arrival, travellers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days or 60 days.
Nationals of countries which are on Thailandโ€™s Tourist Visa Exemption list or have bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Thailand will be permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 60 days. Nationals from other countries who hold a tourist visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days.


6. EXTENSION OF STAY
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel 02 287-3101-10 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer..

7. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefor, travellers are adivised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.
Information on lacation and contact number of all Thai Embassies and Consulates-General is available at /web/10.php

Place queries for Thai visa

Information based from Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand.

Download Thai Visa Application Form

Download Thai Visa Application Form

Thai visa application form available here Download

 

Place queries you have for Thailand visa

About Thailand Visa

About Thailand Visa

A foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General. However, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa if they meet visa exemption requirements as follows:

(1) they are nationals of countries which are exempted from visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism purposes. Such nationals will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days. For more information, please see Tourist Visa Exemption;
(2) they are nationals of countries which hold bilateral agreements with Thailand on the exemption of visa requirements. For more information, please see List of Countries which have Concluded Agreements with Thailand on the Exemption of Visa Requirements .

2. Nationals of certain countries may apply for visa upon arrival in Thailand. Travellers with this type of visa are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 15 days. For more information, please see Visa on Arrival.

3. Travellers travellling from/through countries which have been declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas must acquire an International Health Certificate verifying the receiving of a Yellow Fever vaccination. For more information, please see List of Countries which are Declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas.

4. Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Royal Thai Embassy or the Royal Thai Consulate-General in the applicantโ€™s country of residence, or at the Royal Thai Embassy which has jurisdiction over his or her country of residence. Travellers are advised to enquire about authorised office for visa issuance at any Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General before departure. Contact details and locations of Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-General are available at www.mfa.go.th/web/10.php.

5. To apply for a visa, a foreigner must possess a valid passport or travel document that is recognised by the Royal Thai Government and comply with the conditions set forth in the Immigration Act of Thailand B.E.2522 (1979) and its relevant regulations. In addition, the visa applicant must be outside of Thailand at the time of application. The applicant will be issued with a type of visa in accordance to his or her purpose of visit. For more information on types of visas and general requirements for each type of visa, please see Types of Visa and Issuance of Visa.

6. In general, applicants are required to apply for a visa in person. However, Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-General in some countries and in some cases may also accept applications sent through representatives, authorised travel agencies or by post. Please enquire at the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General where you intend to submit your application of acceptable ways of application.

7. Please note that the period of visa validity is different from the period of stay. Visa validity is the period during which a visa can be used to enter Thailand. In general, the validity of a visa is 3 months, but in some cases, visas may be issued to be valid for 6 months, 1 year or 3 years. The validity of a visa is granted with discretion by the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General and is displayed on the visa sticker.

8. On the other hand, the period of stay is granted by an immigration officer upon arrival at the port of entry and in accordance with the type of visa. For example, the period of stay for a transit visa is not exceeding 30 days, for a tourist visa is not exceeding 60 days and for a non-immigrant visa is not exceeding 90 days from the arrival date. The period of stay granted by the immigration officer is displayed on the arrival stamp. Travellers who wish to stay longer than such period may apply for extension of stay at offices of the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok, located at Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Tel 02-2873101-10 or at an Immigration office located in the provinces. For information on application for extension of stay, see the Immigration Bureau website at www.immigration.go.th

Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-General may issue the following 6 types of visas

1) Transit Visa
2) Tourist Visa
3) Non-Immigrant Visa
4) Diplomatic Visa
5) Official Visa
6) Courtesy Visa

Place queries for Thai visa
Information based from Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand.